News  
 
  Library  
 
  Links  
 
  Sitemap  
 
  Search  
 
RISC-Linz Courses SS 2004
 
Home
Institute
Research
Education
Courses
Diploma Theses
FHS Projects
Curriculum
Applications
Forum Talks
Industry
Search:
If not announced otherwise, all courses start in the week of March 1.
Number
Title
Lecturer
Time
Room
326.013
Computersysteme
W. Schreiner
Fri 10:15-11:45
HS 12
326.014
Logic as a Working Language
W. Windsteiger
Tue 12:45-14:30
HS 13
326.016
Software Engineering
R. Hemmecke
Tue 16:15-17:45
HS 12
326.915
Mathematik 1 (Analysis)
G. Landsmann
Wed 9:15-10:00
Fri 8:30-10:00
HS 10
326.925
Mathematik 1 (Analysis) (Exercises)
G. Landsmann
Fri 10:15-11:45
BA 9910
326.927
Mathematik 1 (Analysis) (Exercises)
E. Hillgarter
Fri 10:15-11:45
T 857
326.007
Rewriting in Computer Science and Logic
F. Winkler
Tue 16:15-17:45
Start: March 9
T 112
326.102
Logic II for Mathematicians and Computer Scientists
H. Rolletschek
To be agreed.
To be agreed.
326.246
Algorithmic Combinatorics
P. Paule
Tue 12:00-13:30
HS 12
326.248
Algorithmic Combinatorics (Exercises)
C. Schneider
Tue 13:45-14:30
HS 12
326.258
Programming in MATHEMATICA
W. Windsteiger
To be agreed.
To be agreed.
326.274
Elimination Theory
D. Wang
Blocked
To be agreed.
326.261
Learning and Teaching Mathematics with Computer-Algebra Systems
B. Kutzler
To be agreed.
To be agreed.
326.306
Decidability- and Complexity Classes
H. Rolletschek
Thu 8:30-10:00
K 123A
326.406
Geometric Foundations for Symbolic Computation
S. Stifter
Wed 8:30-10:00
K 009D
326.408
Geometric Foundations for Symbolic Computation (Exercises)
S. Stifter
To be agreed.
To be agreed.
326.516
Functional Programming
T. Jebelean
Wed 16:15-17:45
KG 712
326.616
Parallel Algorithms in Symbolic Computation
T. Jebelean
Fri 10:15-11:45
K 123A
326.005
Special lecture: Programming in Aldor
R. Hemmecke
To be agreed.
To be agreed.
326.184
Special lecture: Herbrands' theorem--how to make classical mathematics constructive
M. Baaz
To be agreed.
To be agreed.
326.010
Thinking, Speaking, Writing (General Working Technique for Mathematicians and Computer Scientists)
T. Jebelean
Fri 12:45-14:15
HA 105
326.050
Lecture Series Symbolic Computation
F. Winkler
To be agreed.
To be agreed.
326.753
Seminar: Computer Algebra II
F. Winkler
To be agreed.
To be agreed.
326.703
Seminar for Diploma- and Doctoral Students
F. Winkler
To be agreed.
To be agreed.
326.711
Seminar for Diploma- and Doctoral Students
P. Paule
To be agreed.
To be agreed.
326.726
Seminar for Diploma- and Doctoral Students
H. Rolletschek
To be agreed.
To be agreed.
326.008
Project Seminar: Computer Algebra (SS)
F. Winkler
Thu 14:30-16:00
Start: March 11
Hagenberg
326.009
Project Seminar: Algorithmic Combinatorics
P. Paule
Wed 14:00-15:30
HA 105
326.828
Project Seminar: Automatic Theorem Proving (Theorema Project) (SS)
B. Buchberger
,
T. Jebelean
To be agreed.
To be agreed.
326.871
Project Seminar: Axiomatic Set Theory (SS)
H. Rolletschek
To be agreed.
To be agreed.
326.762
Programming Project Computer Algebra II
F. Winkler
To be agreed.
To be agreed.
326.792
Project Practical: Computer Mathematics
F. Winkler
To be agreed.
To be agreed.
    This page is maintained by
The System Administration
.
Last updated on September 8, 2004